Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website dedicated to our brand Faxe(the “Website”). You should be of legal drinking age in your country to visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Website.

Applicability

These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of this Website of Faxe, as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided you on or through this Website (the "Information").
By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. We note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.

Information and Liability

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. FAXE shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of FAXE.

FAXE shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Intellectual property rights

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by FAXE, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.

Miscellaneous

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by Danish law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection to the use of the Website will be settled by the courts of Copenhagen, the Denmark.

Please do not share our content with anyone under the legal drinking age.

Privacy policy – faxe.com

In this privacy policy you can find information about how Royal Unibrew A/S ("Royal Unibrew" or ”we”) collects and uses the personal data that you leave or submit to Royal Unibrew.
Royal Unibrew A/S is the data controller of personal data collected and processed via the websites.
Content:
1.    Collection of personal data
2.    Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis
3.    Sharing of personal data
4.    Consent
5.    Cookies
6.    Deletion of personal data
7.    Your rights
8.    Links to other websites etc.
9.    Amendments to this privacy policy
10.    Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.

1. Collection of personal data
We collect information about you when you visit our website or when you contact us, e.g. in connection with your commerce with Royal Unibrew or when you participate in a competition.

We only process information, which you have submitted to Royal Unibrew yourself, e.g. via contact forms etc. as well as information collected via cookies on our websites. You can read more about cookies below.

Please note that some of the data that is collected is required for your use of certain services on our websites. It will appear from the relevant forms, if submission of personal data is mandatory or optional. If the submission of personal data is mandatory, the relevant space will be marked by a star (*). If you choose not to submit the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the desired service. As an example, we need your contact information in order to be able to answer a complaint.

If you submit information about persons other than yourself, we encourage you to obtain their prior consent to the submission of information.  

2. Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis
We collect and use your personal data in connection with the purposes mentioned in the table below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if we are entitled or obliged hereto under existing laws.

faxe.com

Description / Service
Contact form
Purpose
The processing of your personal data is based on your consent in relation to responding to queries submitted by you via the contact form.
Legal Basis
We need to process the personal data submitted by you in the contact form in order to be able to respond to your query. This is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data.
Description / Service
Marketing, including newsletters and competitions
Purpose
If you participate in competitions (e.g. via one of Royal Unibrew’s websites or via social media or stores that sell Royal Unibrew products etc.), we collect and process the personal data which you submit to us with a view to manage the competition.

When you participate in a specific competition, you will be informed of the competition terms and conditions and receive further information about the processing of your personal data in this regard.
Legal Basis
The basis for the processing of your personal data is Royal Unibrew’s legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities.
3. Sharing of personal data
It order to pursue the above listed purposes your personal data may be made available to third parties providing relevant services to Royal Unibrew such as IT support and hosting providers.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

4. Consent
From time to time we collect and process your personal data based on your consent, cf. clause 2 above.

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you may:

  • Contact Royal Unibrew (see contact details below)
  • Delete your profile on our website in cases where you have created a profile
  • Cookies consents can be withdrawn as described in the cookie policy on the website you visit

If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing of your data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or the keeping of your personal data on another basis, including according to existing laws.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of past processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to make full use of all the services offered on our website.

5. Cookies
We use cookies on our websites. You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policies, which are available and updated via a link on the websites you visit.

Processing of data collected using cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms for consent in section 4.

The purposes of processing of data collected via cookies are:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the website and its services
  • to perform customer and user analysis and segmentation in order to improve our understanding of our customers and users, and provide better and tailored services to customers and users
  • statistical purposes

6. Deletion of personal data
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer have a need to process them for fulfilment of one or more of the above-mentioned purposes. However, the data may be processed and kept longer in anonymized format or if we are obliged hereto under existing laws.

7. Your rights
You have the right to access to the data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.
Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to correct your personal data, if necessary. You may also choose to request us to restrict the processing.
We will delete or correct any information, which is inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time elapsed since it was collected.
If you provide us with a written request, we will also delete your personal data without undue delay, unless we have a legal basis to continue the processing, e.g. if the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defeat a legal claim or necessary to the performance of a contract with you.
Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.
In order to make use of any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us via the points of contacts listed in section 10.
With regard to such requests, kindly provide us with relevant information to take care of your request, including your full name and email address so that we can identify you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within one month.
If you disagree with our way of processing of your personal data or with the purposes for which we process the data, please feel free to contact us. You can also lodge a complaint with:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. sal
1300 København K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
8. Links to other websites etc.
Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents on other websites (third-party websites) or for such third party´s procedures for collection and handling of personal data. When you visit a third-party website, you should make yourself familiar with the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

9. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy due to material changes in existing laws, new technical solutions, new or improved services or in order to improve the website.

10. Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.
If you want us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you no longer wish to make use of our services or receive information from us, or if you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Royal Unibrew A/S
Faxe Allé 1
DK-4640 Faxe
Phone + 45 56 77 15 00
E-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Version 2.0, November 2020

Cookie policy